Note:
Sweeney/Old Falls/Tonawanda Creek N/Townline/Killian/Bear Ridge/Feigle/Beach Ridge/Townline/Diller/Saunders Settlement/Shawnee/Lower Mountain/Baer/Ridge/Church/North Ridge/Daniels/New/Randall/Brayley/Wilson Cambria/Nelson/North/Chestnut/Ewings/Ridge/Purdy/Stone/West Jackson/Gooding/Glenwood/N Transit/Outwater/Hawley/Park/Prospect/Stevens/Ohio/Hinman/Bear Ridge/Tonawanda Creek N/Old Falls/Sweeney.
Started off as a nice day and an alright ride, but by about 35 miles or so I kind of figured that I was going to get rained on before I got home. And shortly after that it did start to rain fairly steadily. That kept up for a while before letting up a bit. But then after I had come up the escarpment through Lockport and started down Ohio the winds started to really kick up out of the North/Northwest and then it started coming down in buckets full! The downside being that it was raining so hard and running down my face into my eyes that I couldn't see real well. But that wind really helped me pick up the pace as I cut this route a couple of miles short to get home. I knew they were calling for severe weather this afternoon, but this arrived about 2 hours sooner than expected. I loved every minute of it though! |